Print

Canadian Experience Class

Application for permanent residence — Canadian Experience Class

Do you know that Canada is accepting applications for permanent residence from temporary workers and graduates with Canadian credentials who are already in Canada? 

This is the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) visa available for two kinds of applicants only;

1.        Temporary foreign workers;

2.        Foreign graduates with a Canadian educational credential.

The general qualifications for both CEC applicants are as follows; 

  • temporary resident status during their qualifying period of work experience and any period of full-time study or training in Canada,
  • work experience in occupations that meet the minimum requirements for workers with Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupation Classification (NOC),
  • must have the qualifying work and study experience needed at the time the application is made,
  • knowledge of English or French (speaking, reading, listening and writing),
  • not engaged in work or attended school without authorization,
  • not remained in Canada after the time authorized to do so has expired,
  • not been found inadmissible to Canada on grounds such as health or security.

Specifically;

1.        The Temporary Foreign Worker applicant must have 24 months of work experience within the last 36 months.

You must have obtained the equivalent of 24 months of full-time or full-time equivalent (one week is 37.5 hours of work) Canadian skilled work experience at NOC Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B. This work experience must have been acquired in Canada (within 36 months preceding the date the application is made*).

You do not have to be employed at the time of the application.

Note: Any periods of self-employment or unauthorized work cannot be included when calculating the period of work experience. You must have temporary resident status during the period of work experience.

2.        The Foreign Graduates must have 12 months of qualifying work experience within the last 24 months and graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution and obtained the necessary Canadian educational credential.

You must have obtained the equivalent of 12 months of full-time or full-time equivalent (37.5 hours a week) Canadian skilled work experience at NOC Skill Type 0, or Skill Levels A or B. This work experience must have been acquired in Canada (within the 24 months preceding the date the application is made*).

You do not have to be in employed at the time of the application.

Note: The experience must be acquired after you have completed the required study and obtained a Canadian credential (work performed under the Off-Campus Work Permit Program or co-op work terms do not count).

You must have studied in a program of study or training with a full-time duration of at least 16 months (i.e. two academic years of at least 8 months excluding scheduled breaks, such as summer holidays, in the calculation). The definition of full-time studies is left to individual post-secondary institutions. Full-time studies could also include any period of training in the workplace that forms part of the course of study.

You must have completed this program by studying full-time in Canada for at least 16 months and obtained: 

  • A diploma, degree, trade or apprenticeship credential from a public, provincially recognized Canadian university, community college, CEGEP, or trade/technical school, or
  • A diploma or trade or apprenticeship credential from a private Quebec post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as public institutions, and receives at least 50 percent of its financing for its overall operations from government grants, subsidies or other assistance — at this time only private CEGEPs qualify, or
  • A degree from a Canadian private provincially recognized post-secondary institution.

Note: You must have studied in a Canadian institution located in Canada. Distance learning, including online programs, does not qualify.

Exception: If the duration of your program of study in Canada is less than 16 months but one academic year (eight months of study or more), you are only eligible for CEC if your credential is for a graduate program (e.g. Masters) and you have also attained a previous qualifying post-secondary educational credential (length of study of 8 months or more) in Canada within the two years preceding the completion of your graduate program.

Note: You must have temporary resident status during the period of full-time study or training.

(Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/index.asp)

If you are currently a temporary worker in Canada or a graduate from Canada, you maybe qualified to apply for this kind of visa. 

For more information or free assessment of your qualifications, call us at Phone No. 905­564-­99-31 or email us at info@icaninc.ca.

ICAN Inc.

Leave a Reply