Print

For Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self‑employed persons

Application for permanent residence by Investors, entrepreneurs and selfemployed persons

Are you a successful businessman who seeks new opportunities and challenges by starting a business in Canada while permanently settling in Canada?

If yes, you and your family members maybe qualified to become permanent residents of Canada under the following Canadian visas; 

  1. Investor Visa
  2. Entrepreneur Visa; or
  3. Self‑employed Visa

This program for Investors, Entrepreneurs and Selfemployed persons seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs.  Particularly; 

Investor

To be eligible under the Investor Program, you must have at least two years of business experience, net worth of at least C$1,600,000 that was legally obtained, and be willing and able to make an investment of C$800,000 in Canada, among others. 

Entrepreneur

To be eligible under the Entrepreneur Program, you must show that you have business experience and have a minimum net worth of C$300,000 that was obtained legally, among others.

Self-employed persons

Self-Employed Persons are required to have relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada, among others.

(Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/index.asp)   

The opportunity to immigrate to Canada while actively managing your own Canadian business is a welcome news for business-minded people. 

You may be qualified to apply for this type of application for permanent residence to Canada.  For free, no-cost, worry-free assessment of your qualifications, call us at Phone No. 905­564-­99-31 or email us at info@icaninc.ca.  You may also send your contact details in our email and we will contact you immediately.

By ICAN Inc.

Leave a Reply