Print

Federal Skilled Worker Class: PhD program (Category 3)

Do you know that the Federal Skilled Worker program has a new eligibility stream that is open to international students who are pursuing or who have completed doctoral (PhD) studies at Canadian institutions.

You may be able to apply for this PhD program to become a permanent resident of Canada;

a) If you are an international student currently enrolled in a doctoral (PhD) program, delivered by a recognized post-secondary educational institution located in Canada, and:

•have completed at least two years towards the completion of your PhD,

•are in good academic standing and

•are not a recipient of a Government of Canada award requiring you to return to your home country to apply your knowledge and skills,

OR

b) you have completed a PhD program from a recognized post-secondary educational institution located in Canada no more than 12 months before your application is received by the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) and:

•you have not received a Government of Canada award that requires you to return to your home country to apply your knowledge and skills; or

•if you were a recipient of such an award, you have satisfied the terms/conditions of the award.

[Source: www.cic.gc.ca]

ICAN offers free assessment of your educational qualifications for this program.  For more information, call us at Phone No. 905­564-­99-31 or email us at info@icaninc.ca.

 

By ICAN Inc.

 

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.